?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728
Sep. 12th, 2005 @ 01:47 pm (no subject)
Okay I am freaking out!!! I was just sitting in my American Lit. class today when I remebered something a guy said last week that didn't make sense to me. It was pertaining to the amout of classes required for our creative writing BA. Now I thought that I had, like another two years or so before I graduate. I WAS WRONG!!!

Ladies and Gentlemen accourding to the current course catalog I will be the proud owner of a BA in Creative Writing by the end of Fall 2006. This is if I do the following: 5 units in spring and next fall, 3-6 units in summer school (depending how my JEPET goes on Saturday)!

Cool yes, not cool because I havn't really thought on what happens next. Well, other than MAYBE flying for World Airways, but there is going to be a gap in the time I Graduate and the time they have their next flight attendent fair. AHHHHH!!!!!!!!!

I don't think the article I'm working on for ESCAPEMYHEAD.COM is going to garner the literary praise that could get me a job so now I have to work on getting published. HOLY SHIT!
About this Entry
Mark
Aug. 22nd, 2005 @ 11:34 am (no subject)
I miss the net. I'm posting this at Julian's b/c I don't have any internet conection at my place and I am going through heavy withdrawl. I start school in two days. :( A week and 1/2 does not a summer vacation make. I am finally done with training at work and am now eligable for tips. Yay TIPS!!! Well today we are making T-Shrits. Well that is if Sean can find a quarter so he can MUNI his ass over here. Meh.
About this Entry
Mark
Aug. 14th, 2005 @ 11:45 am (no subject)
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: A Lifetime by Better Than Ezra
Last night was awsome, Julian and I went to this cool Jazz bar/lounge/ethiopian restaunt and watched this really cool band play. They were mostly Jazz, but they also did a bit of 12 bar blues, funk, rock and some Ray Charles. These guys were awsome musicians, the food and drinks were great. All in all a great date. I would recomend anyone go to Rassalas (not sure on spelling here).
About this Entry
Mark
Aug. 9th, 2005 @ 01:05 am Life happens at night
Current Mood: hyperhyper
Current Music: Motorcycle Driveby by Third Eye Blind
So I have been pretty bussy. The thing is this occurs mostly at night. As of right now my only class is in the evening, my job is the closing shift and that goes for anyone who isn't family of the owner really, and by the time I unwind it is like 1 maybe 2 AM then I get up around 11 and do it all over again. I really need to find something to do durring the day to keep me bussy. Maybe some kind of dace or martial arts class. Do they have those durring the day, for like hosewives who want to do some sort of self improvement thinggey? There has to be something!

My birthday is in 9 days. I say 22 is the age when you are officially a 20 something. And since I have seen people from High School who are 23 and balding this weekend I would say that I am an adult in the strangest sense of the word. I sure as hell don't feel like one, but people still insist on saying that I am one now. EEEEKKKK!!! MAKE IT STOP!!! My friend, Lauren, who I knew since I was two is now married! I still think she is gonna stop by and ask to borrow my barbie dune buggy (forget the fact that a 3 1/2 hour drive for a dune buggy that 1) wouldn't be here and 2) broke in the 4th grade would be stupid, even if you are of barbie playing age).

Oh and in case I don't get to do this on our birthday: HAPPY EARLY BIRTHDAY SEAN!!! Tehehe we 8/18's gotta stick together ;)
About this Entry
Mark
Jul. 25th, 2005 @ 02:18 am I'm a fucking Barista!
I'm way too tired, but I can't sleep so here is a post, tada!

I spent most of my down time today on the phone with SBC attempting to get our DSL fixed. It is more or less their fault and after 2 hours on the phone with three different tech support guys I only got a..."hmmm we will look into it and call you before noon tomorrow k?"

I got off the phone with enough time to get changed and out the door in time to walk up the street for my first day at work. *Gasp* yes I finally got a job. And you know what I do? Make coffee...It is like an alcholoic bartender, I swear. What is great is that I get free food and drink while I am on the clock (baring some of the more expensive items and canned drinks). While I am training I get paid under the table. Yeah that seems cool, but it is 50 cents an hour less than when I'm a full fleged employee. I'm also not suppose to take tips while training either, but my mannager Lisa gave me a cut anyway. The only time that rule seems to apply is when the owner's kids work and that is because they are not really employees, it is like their daly chores or some shit.

Anyway I have the night shift for the most part so for the next week I'm done at 10 until we go down to Fall Schedule in which case we are out by 11.

I still can't belive I get to make coffee for a living. The Gods must be crazy.
About this Entry
Mark
Jul. 17th, 2005 @ 01:24 pm I wanna play!!!!!!!!!
Check this action out: The Coolest Game EVER!!!

According to a quick overview I found on one of the club websites it is a mix of soccer, volleyball AND basketball. How cool is that?!
About this Entry
Mark
Jul. 16th, 2005 @ 05:56 pm (no subject)
Today has been another lazy one. I still don't have my contacts in...
I pretty much decided to do some pleasure reading ( yes it was book 6 I picked it up on pre order yesterday. finnished and it was good) since most of my reading as of late has been from my course reader. I think I might take up reading A Long Way Down by Nick Hornby (author of High Fidelity and About a Boy).

Up untill today I have actually been going places and doing things other than homework which is a nice change of pace. Now that I have lived in a hovell of literaryness and havn't done much else I will now get my contacts in change and go for a run. YAY RUN.
About this Entry
Mark
Jul. 8th, 2005 @ 10:58 am (no subject)
I'm at Julian and Ryan's right now and since I don't have slower than hell dial up to deal with I am going to make the effort to post. Things have been more eventful since my last post. I have been hanging out here more since Julian came back (bringing wiht him presents). My mother also came up and went dress shopping with me. It was the only time she could and she was willing to buy a dress for a wedding I am going to next month.

I have been in my summer writing class for the past three weeks, which has been a blast. It is a lot of work but it is fun and I have enjoyed writing and sharing with the people in class. Everyone is really cool and not at all judgmental on what people write, unless you count honest critisim. I feel my writing has improved. It was getting a bit rusty from lack of practice.

This weekend Jason is comming up (yay) and then I am going to go sailing as well. Woohoo!!

That is all for the time beeing. Se y'all later.
About this Entry
Mark
Jun. 25th, 2005 @ 01:12 am Doobedoobedoo
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: Free to Decide by the Cranberries
I'm bored...here is Noelle's life since Thursday after my class...Get up around noon, go for a run, shower, play video games, go run errands, go get coffee and a sandwich (if this was at Java Beach I get told by the perma-stoned guy with dreds to smile or he won't give it to me), go home do homework (my class is only Tuesday and Thursday), go online, watch a movie, bed around 2. I'm starting to live one of those lives where if I were to die it might be a few days before anyone would really notice. Dreds man might wonder where I went.

I can't complaine, most people are either swamped with school or gone for the summer so it isn't that I don't know anybody, we have all just splintered off for the time being. I have done a whole shit load of writing for this class and it has only been to sessions, most people I know who are here still are in a daily excelerated O-Chem class with weekly tests for the 3 past weeks.

Tomorrow I am going to check out St. Vincent de Paul's evening mass. It is suppose to be the favorite of their young adult group, which is suppose to be huge and really well done. We are talking around 60-120 people in their 20s and 30s. I just hope that it isn't too many older yound adults and a good mix of both. I havn't been to church (other than st. william's back home on visits) since my run in with the crazy bible-thumping zelot briggade. It will be nice to talk to someone who isn't a barista face to face.
About this Entry
Mark
Jun. 22nd, 2005 @ 11:21 pm (no subject)
I'm extending the writing prompt from my class today to anyone who wants to reply. Be specific and it can be pretty descriptive of your personality.

What is in your medicine cabinet?
About this Entry
Mark